Incident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 06900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81536

Date:Sunday 3 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Lake Michigan after waveoff from USS Sable. Pilot OK. Salvaged from Lake Michigan in 1993 Loaned to San Diego Air and Space Museum in 1994 and underwent extensive restoration. Now on display in markings of VB 16.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html