Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81543

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Linden, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB252: Took off for Training flight / low level navigation exercise. 10/09/1944
Had collision with upper branches of tree at 13:45 hrs. Accident in Linden Nova Scotia. Minor damage Cat.E7
Crew:
F/O (149090) Maurice Leslie MARTIN (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
P/O (165726) Harold James HEWITT (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Aircraft Record Card
3.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
4.CWGC