Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 38799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81558

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 38799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched at sea off Clifden, Irish Republic after ran out of fuel on flight from Goose Bay to Meeks Field, Iceland. Crew must have gotten very lost! 5 survivors made landfall by rubber boat. 5 MIA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html