Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81562

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 54120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing at Majuro Atoll in Marshalls. Pilot OK Ground looped on takeoff NAS Majuro 12/15/1944. Pilot OK

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html