ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81565
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 54351 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight near Hato Field Curasco, BWI. Both crew killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 