Incident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 58506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81594

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 58506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during carrier landing and jettisoned offside. Pilot survived, but another pilot on deck was killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html