Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81599

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair with 54377 near NAS Deland, FL during bomb practice. Pilot bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html