Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81610

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during cross-country flight and force-landed near Texarkana, TX. Crew suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html