Incident Douglas SBD-6 Dauntless 54654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81611

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-6 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 54654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed on takeoff from Pearl Harbor, HI on anti-sub patrol. Pilot suffered minor injuries. A plane marked as 54654 is on display at Midway Museum.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html