Incident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81615

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost, ran out of fuel and ditched in Gulf of California and sank. All rescued. 2 women were on board. Some reports have the last 2 digits of the BuNo transposed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html