Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JZ690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81705

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: JZ690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RNAS Yeovilton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck tree while in circuit at RNAS Yeovilton . Crashed and burned out, pilot injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html