Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 10943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81711

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 10943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair with 36746 during bomb practice at Black Creek Target. Force landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html