Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81736

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS927
MSN: SM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.78 Florennes, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.78 Florennes (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS927/C: Took off at 05:35 hrs for patrol & attacks over roads and railways Germany. 08/01/1945
Forced landed in Florennes at 07:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (138113) Eric NUTTALL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1683531) William Robert WILLS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 NS927 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min