Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 46346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81738

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 46346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over southern Formosa . Made forced water landing. 2 crew seen on life raft, but never seen again.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html