Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger 22926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81754

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-80, US Navy
Registration: 22926
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yulin Harbour, Hainan -   Taiwan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ticonderoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat 16 Jan 1945 in the Hainan area, on a mission from the USS Ticonderoga to attack shipping in Yulin Harbor. Aircraft failed to return from mission, and crew were declared MIA (Missing In Action). This became presumed KIA (Killd In Action) on 17 January 1946
Crew:
Daniel Gilbert Booth Aviation Ordnanceman, Second Class, U.S. Navy

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries3.html
2. http://www.dvrbs.com/monuments/g-city/GloucesterWW2-DanielGBooth.htm
3. http://www.cv14.com/gordon_anderson.html