Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81769

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed over rough terrain and crew bailed out near Prince Frederick, MD. Crew OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html