Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81811

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 54414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In mechanical failure Lingayen Gulf, Philippines. Pilot bailed out but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html