Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81817

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 28118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost 40 mi E of Ft Lauderdale, FL. 2 crew missing. I have this one also have been involved in a wheels up landing 5/8/1945 Ft Lauderdale, FL.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html