Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81829

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:06:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Intersection of runways 27 and 31 RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB243: Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise and searchlight. 16/03/1945
A tire burst on landing at 06:31 hrs. Damage Cat.C.
Crew:
F/O (153690) Albert Edward RIDDLE (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (1810681) Francis Charles BLUNDELL (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF
3.Aircraft Record Card