Incident North American PBJ-1D Mitchell 35161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81870

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1D Mitchell
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 35161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by friendly fire during attack on enemy airstrip. Ditched, 2 killed, 3 rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html