Incident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 49668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81874

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 49668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched on ferry mission due to engine failure off Makapu'u point on east side of Oahu, Hawaii. Pilot rescued. Wreck rediscovered around 1982.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html