Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81888

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: JS588
MSN: Bu.08583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Twatt / HMS Tern, Orkney Islands,. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Tern / HMS Tern, Orkney
Narrative:
Crashed into hillside while approaching to land at RNAS HMS Tern in hazy conditions .
Crew:???
Pilot killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html