Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82055

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:133 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles of South Westview, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC,
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito KA129/G: Took off for a Familiarization on country adjacent to base. 12/07/1945
During flight while in steep turn to left. Dinghy and dinghy cover flew out hitting radio mast, port tailplane,
fin and rudder. Damaged cat.D.
Crew:
W/O (R/67318) J.D. BRADLEY (pilot) RCAF: Ok
F/Sgt (R/258481) G.N. LINN (nav.) RCAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
3.ORB 133 Sqdn RCAF
4.Aircraft Record Card