Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III JS748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82065

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: JS748
MSN: Bu.08743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RNAS Yeovilton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Corsair JS713 ( ex Bu.08708 ) while changing formation near RNAS Yeovilton . Entered spin and crashed. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/f4ucorsair/bureau-numbers-bunos-wth-loss-information-t18.html