Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 25266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82094

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 25266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered loss of power when approaching to land at NAS San Diego and struck parked R5C-1 39536. Both aircraft destroyed by fire, but all occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html