Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 45626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82099

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 45626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into Lake Erie just after take offf from NAS Gross Ile . Recovered but SOC

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html