Mid-air collision Incident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82116

Date:Thursday 4 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 13858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair collision with 50391 near Mt Tamalpias, N of San Francisco, CA. Both pilots parachuted to safety

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html