Mid-air collision Incident Vought F4U-1D Corsair 50391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82117

Date:Thursday 4 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 50391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair collision with 13858 near Mt Tamalpias, N of San Francisto, CA. Both pilots parachuted to safety

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html