Mid-air collision Incident Vought FG-1D Corsair (Goodyear built) 88382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82239

Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1D Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 88382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In mid-air collision . Ditched in Lake Washington. Pilot OK. Recovered Jun 14, 1984 and restored. This plane in now on display at the Boeing Museum of Flight at Seattle, WA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html