Accident Consolidated P4Y-2S Privateer 59716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82511

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2S Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agrihan Island, Northern Marianas -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Agana/VW-3
Destination airport:NAS Agana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during low-level typhoon penetration of typhoon Doris. Last reported 300 mi N of Guam. Wreckage located 26 December 1953 on a extinct volcano.

Sources:

AAIR (KMIS)
Correio da Manhã 17 December 1953, p9
Sunday Standard 27 December 1953, p1