Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 155836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82576

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-201 US Navy
Registration: 155836
MSN: 3172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Grand Prairie, SW of NAS Dallas, TX, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BuAer No 155836 "AF 105" of VF-201, US Navy. Crashed and destroyed April 30 1985: Engine caught fire after take‑off from NAS Dallas, TX. Crashed at South Grand Prairie, SW of NAS Dallas, TX, USA. Both crew - Lt. Cdr. D.H. Jaggers and Lt. Cdr. A.L.Cook - ejected

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm