Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82608

Date:Monday 25 June 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV440
MSN: 3214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The worst low flying hours F-4M was XV440, which had been taken on charge at 23 MU Aldergrove on February 21 1969, and put into storage.

She arrived at Bruggen in late 1970 direct from 23 MU Aldergrove. She then went into sheds for acceptance, and became a "hangar queen". In other words, a non-flying aircraft used primarily as a source of spare parts.

14 months later Officer Commanding Engineering at 431 MU Bruggen decreed that there would be no more robbery of parts from this airframe. By that time XV440 was missing: the stabilator, the engines, flaps (leading and trailing edge) all the fire wire, radar, and most of the LRIs needed replacement. There were four filing cabinet drawers full of jobcards for repairs and rectifications needed!

After several months she was put back together and test flown in early June 1973. She crashed two weeks later on 25 June 1973 with about 27 flying hours "on the clock".

XV440 Flew into the Waddenzee at night near Vlieland, West Frisian Islands, Netherands, believed due to pilot error. Neither crew member (Pilot Flight Lieutenant Hugh Peter Calday KENNEDY and Navigator Squadron Leader David Noel HODGES) ejected, and both were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.e-goat.co.uk/forumd] recs/showthread.php?10041-Phantoms&s=c5750560e40eba7028e39bb155273eae
4. http://www.vlieland-info.nl/Klu.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlieland