Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82616

Date:Monday 24 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XV405
MSN: 2919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (EGXC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Skegness, Lincolnshire after the crew ejected following loss of control. Both crew - named as Flt. Lt. Smith and Flt. Lt. Lunn - ejected safely at 3,000 and 3,600 feet respectively, and at 200-250 knots IAS; aircraft attitude was 15 degrees nose down, 60 degrees left bank. Both sustained minor back injuries.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
2. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?pid=3878]
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1975
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1102518/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm