Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82619

Date:Friday 4 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV403
MSN: 2901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 58 miles east of Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the North Sea 58 miles off Aberdeen, Grampian during a practice intercept.
Crew:
Capt. Josh TALLENTIRE (pilot) USMC: killed
F/Lt Christopher Charles FERRIS (nav.) RAF: killed

Capt Tallentire is interred in Arlington National Cemetery Arlington Arlington County Virginia, USA Plot: Memorial Section I

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.voy.com/130994/678.html
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
5. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=23529590