Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82647

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PIB
MSN: 28-8416104
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overrolled the runway, rolled over a road and crashed into a wall. The occupants were minor injured and the aircraft destroyed. This is the second incident of the HB-PIB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1702.pdf