Accident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion HB-CZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82670

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:18:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:EigAir
Registration: HB-CZK
MSN: P210-00680
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Klettgau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGT
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure in flight. The aircraft turned over during emergency landing. The aircraft came from Trollhätten.

BFU conclusions
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that after a problem with the transfer pump was detected, the flight was not interrupted in time at an alternate aerodrome. The pilot continued the flight despite the threat of fuel shortage. The aircraft collided with obstacles during the emergency landing with the engine stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-CZK.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-P210N-Pressurized/1816437/L