Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82675

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aero Locarno SA
Registration: HB-PGG
MSN: 28-8116236
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lachen, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the aircraft had an engine failure and the pilot made an emergency landing in a lake. The 2 occupants left the sinking aircraft without injuries. The aircraft was substantial damaged, but the owner will repair it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1544.pdf