Accident Neiva P56-C PP-HLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82680

Date:Monday 15 November 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Neiva P56-C
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bragança Paulista
Registration: PP-HLV
MSN: 1156
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bragança Paulista -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBBP
Destination airport:SBBP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
So far, there's little or no technical information about this accident. It is said that the aircraft lost the engine during initial climb and, in an attempt to make an emergency landing, the aircraft lost lift and crashed, exploding and killing the flight instructor and the student.

More information is expected from the preliminary report, to be released towards January 2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

(PT-BR) http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2010/11/aviao-cai-no-interior-de-sao-paulo.html