Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche HB-OTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82727

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OTF
MSN: 24-4915
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yverdon - LSGY, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear was not locked and so it collapsed during landing in Yverdon - LSGY. The flight instructor and the pilot were uninjured, but the aircraft was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1731.pdf