Incident Parker Heath Parasol G-AFZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82740

Date:Friday 1 April 1966
Time:
Type:Parker Heath Parasol
Owner/operator:F.R.Brimecombe
Registration: G-AFZE
MSN: PA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First UK example of US design. Built by R H Parker in 1939; registered 25/8/1939, but not first flown until 1949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Luton, Bedfordshire, on 1/4/1966. Registration G-AFZE cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 1/5/1966. However, registration restored 17/7/1974 to KENNETH CORTAINE DESMOND ST CYRIEN, for rebuild - photographed at Old Warden in 1982 - but cancelled again 11/6/1996 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Registration restored again and aircraft currently under total restoration by Colin Essex

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1964/1964
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFZE-3.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?56168-Familiar-Friends-during-Forties-and-Fifties
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062964/

Images:

Henry Parker, photographed in 1982. He built G-AFZE