Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser HB-OQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82744

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OQI
MSN: 28-7225458
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beromünster, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beromünster - LSZO
Destination airport:Genf - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled shortly after take-off and crashed into a field. It was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1527.pdf