Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-OPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82770

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1987
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:AéCS section Genéve
Registration: HB-OPF
MSN: 18-4579
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier de Tsanfleuron, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tsanfleuron Glacier - offshore
Destination airport:Tsanfleuron Glacier - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during approach on Tsanfleuron Glacier offshore. The pilot and the passenger were killed and the 1956 built aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1340.pdf