Hard landing Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82774

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Fricktal
Registration: HB-PAW
MSN: 18-8192
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fricktal-Schupfart, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI
Destination airport:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after a touch and go the aircraft had an engine failure and the pilot made an emergency landing. It was a hard landing in which the piper was substantial damaged and the pilot injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1592.pdf