Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M N4428Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82873

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2010
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eagle Sky Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N4428Q
MSN: 17261707
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Duncan, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (TRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying pipeline patrol for approximately 4 months and had no previous pipeline patrol experience. According to witnesses, the pilot was circling and attempting to guide a ground crew to a pipeline leak. He made four complete circles around the leak and, on the fifth circle, the airplane rolled into a hard left turn. The nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane struck power lines during the ensuing uncontrolled descent. An examination of the airplane’s structure, engine, and systems revealed no anomalies. Recorded weather observations and witness reports indicated gusting wind in the area of the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's relative inexperience in pipeline patrols.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN11LA082/default.htm
http://www.newschannel10.com/Global/story.asp?S=13566036
http://www.news9.com/Global/story.asp?S=13565116
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4428Q

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB