Incident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82886

Date:Thursday 25 November 2010
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aviacao Agrícola de Dourados (Aplic)
Registration: PT-UFG
MSN: 200637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itaporã, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Barro Preto
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane hit trees after engine failure while maneuvering close to the ground at Fazenda Barro Preto during crop dusting activity.

Sources:

http://www.acritica.net/x/x/26917/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/11/aviao-agricola-cai-em-itapora-ms.html