Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6471V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82891

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Berger Leasing LLC
Registration: N6471V
MSN: 1422
Total airframe hrs:3898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabel, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Isabel, WA
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (W16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the floatplane on the lake and back taxied for takeoff. The takeoff was normal until the airplane reached an altitude of 50 to 75 feet at which point he noticed that the engine was producing only "2/3rds power with full throttle." The pilot was concerned about not being able to clear trees at the end of the lake if he continued straight ahead, so he elected to execute a 180 degree turn and land back on the lake. As the steep left turn was completed, the airplane lost lift, and the landing was hard. The airplane began to rapidly fill with water, and the pilot and passenger exited through the rear cabin door. As the pilot and passenger were swimming to shore, the airplane completely submerged. The airplane was not recovered from the lake, which precluded determination for the reason of the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent hard landing. A contributing factor was the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061031X01586&key=1

Location