Incident Technoflug Piccolo HB-2179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82904

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Technoflug Piccolo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2179
MSN: 055
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uetliberg, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a "wingover" one wing of the aircraft broke up and it crashed into a forrest injuring the pilot and destroying the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1759.pdf