Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B HB-1657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82912

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1657
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montricher, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montricher - LSTR
Destination airport:Montricher - LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider touched line of the train and made a crashlanding. Pilot was minor injured and the glider substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1370.pdf