Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82926

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR282
MSN: DM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 100 yards of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito HR282/N: Took off at 12:00 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol off the Norwegian coast. 26/12/1944
Mosquito had been hit by flak and received damage to one engine.
The force was then intercepted by enemy fighters, but pilot gave full throttle to both engines despite the damage and escaped, then feathered the damaged engine. He mis-judged the landing approach and touched down 100 yards short, the aircraft then striking a wall at 16:10 hrs
Crew:
F/O (186731) Harold James CORBIN CGM (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (186886) Maurice James WEBB DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK

F/O Harold CORBIN pilot 248 Squadron RAF:
“Our aircraft had been hit by flak which had damaged one engine, causing a loss of glycol coolant. Seeing the German fighters waiting for us as we came out of the fjord, I risked full throttle, got down on the deck and hoped that the damaged engine would last until we were out of danger. We were lucky and finally out of danger but the damaged motor was done so I feathered the prop and headed for home on one engine. Having got safely back to Banff I then misjudged the approach and realised that I was going to touch down short. I was not unduly worried until just after touchdown when I saw a stone wall at the aerodrome edge. Just as we hit this I switched off to avoid a possible fire and selected ‘wheels up’ on the undercarriage to allow the wall to knock the wheels back up; otherwise I felt we might somersault and end upside down.”
The slightly-injured crew were pulled from the wreckage by G/C Max Aitken DSO DFC, the station commander.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF