Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82927

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea, mile north of Covesea Skerries, Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Narrative:
Mosquito HR248: Took off for Training flight. 21/12/1944.
Was being flown to RAF Lossiemouth in an attempt to land after encountering engines problems. The aircraft pulled out of dive too quickly, stalled and flipped over onto back and crashed into sea one mile north of Covesea Skerries, Lossiemouth.
Crew:
P/O (189.053) William Denzil LIVOCK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1322625) Godfrey Lawrence WEST (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF nic